CRT Capital Group LLC v. SLS Capital, S.A., No. 1:2014cv07243 - Document 39 (S.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] Zipes v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 455 U.S. 385, 394 (1982) (finding that filing a timely charge of discrimination with the EEOC is not a jurisdictional prerequisite to suit in federal court). Indeed, both sections explicitly treat subject matter jurisdiction as a separate and distinct issue. To grant the remedies provided in those sections, the Court must first determine that it “ha[s] jurisdiction under” under Chapter 2. See § 206 (“A court having jurisdiction under this chapter may direct that arbitration be held . . . .” (emphasis added)); § 207 (“[A]ny party to the arbitration may apply to any court having jurisdiction under this chapter for an order confirming the award . . . .” (emphasis added)). 13 Treating §§ 206 and 207 as jurisdictional provisions confuses the subject matter jurisdiction of federal courts with their remedial authority. Although “[j]urisdiction . . . is a word of many, too many, meanings,” Arbaugh v.