CRT Capital Group LLC v. SLS Capital, S.A., No. 1:2014cv07243 - Document 39 (S.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] Allure Resorts Mgmt., LLC, 450 F.3d 100, 102–03 (2d Cir. 2006) (“Solé then brought this action in the Southern District of New York to vacate the award . . . . The Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards governs this dispute and provides federal subject matter jurisdiction. 9 U.S.C. § 203.”). The recent approach by the Court of Appeals is consistent with the New York Convention and the FAA. The jurisdictional provision in Chapter 2 of the FAA provides that “[a]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States.” § 203. The only section in Chapter 2 that defines the phrase “falling under the Convention” is § 202, which provides that “[a]n [international] arbitration agreement or arbitral award arising out of a legal relationship, whether contractual or not, which is considered as commercial, including a