Arrowhead Capital Finance, Ltd. v. Seven Arts Entertainment, Inc., No. 1:2014cv06512 - Document 143 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] As Defendants note, Plaintiff either knew or should have known about the consolidation of PLC and SAE a few weeks after it initiated the State Court Action. Similarly, Plaintiff either 35 knew or should have known about the consolidation of other Seven Arts entities in early 2012, i.e., before the State Court issued its opinion. Thus, Defendants suggest, Plaintiff had an obligation to amend its pleadings in the State Court Action to add SAE and SAFELA as parties. (Def. Br. 2 n.2). This suggestion is not supported by New York law. Section 3002(a) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules expressly provides that, “[w]here causes of action exist against several persons, the commencement or maintenance of an action against one, or the recovery against one of a judgment which is unsatisfied, shall not be deemed an election of remedies which bars an action against the others.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3002(a). Similarly, section 3002(c) provides: Where causes of action exist against several persons for the conversion of property and upon express or implied contract, the commencement or maintenance of an action against one, or the recovery against one of a judgment which is unsatisfied, either for the conversion or upon the contract, shall not be deemed an election of remedies which bars an action against the others either for the conversion or upon the contract. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3002(c). Under these provisions, Plaintiff had a right to seek a judgment against some of the individuals who were liable on the Arrowhead Note, and then later initiate a second action against others liable on the same note. See, e.g., Seaman v.