United State of America ex rel v. Tiversa Holding Corp. et al., No. 1:2014cv04548 - Document 85 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] The public disclosure bar requires a claim to be dismissed if “substantially the same allegations or transactions . . . alleged in the action or claim” have been “publicly disclosed” in “a Federal criminal, civil, or administrative hearing in which the Government or its agent is a party,” in “a congressional, Government Accountability Office, or other Federal report, hearing, audit, or investigation,” or “from the news media,” with one exception. 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(A). The public disclosure bar does not apply if “the person bringing the action is an original source of the information.” Id. The parties debate whether a number of federal hearings and investigations, as well as a book published by Daugherty in 2013,2 constitute public disclosures within the meaning of § 3730(e)(4)(A).