New York Standard Mechanical Corp, v. U.S. Specialty Insurance Company, No. 1:2014cv02695 - Document 34 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] Id. United States v. Hayes, 553 F.2d 824, 827 (2d Cir. 1977). See In general, crimes of “force” or “stealth” do not come within Rule 2 609(a)(2), and in order to admit a misdemeanor conviction, the proponent must “demonstrate to the court that a particular prior conviction rested on facts warranting the dishonesty or false statement description.” Hayes, 553 F.2d at 827 (citation omitted). In 2012, one of defendant’s witnesses, Mohammed Aziz (“Aziz”), pled guilty to criminal facilitation in the fourth degree. § 115.00. The crime is a Class A misdemeanor under N.Y. Penal Law A person is guilty of criminal facilitation in the fourth degree when, “believing it probable that he is rendering aid” “to a person who intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission thereof and which in fact aids such person to commit a felony . . . .” NYPL § 115.00. Criminal facilitation in the fourth degree has three elements: (1) the actor must have had a belief that it was probable that he or she was rendering aid to a person intending to commit a crime; (2) he or she must have engaged in conduct which provided the means or