Murray v. UBS Securities, LLC et al, No. 1:2014cv00927 - Document 383 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Irrespective of the gloss now imparted by his counsel, the fact remains that Plaintiff obtained only a fraction of the relief he sought. B. Applicable Law The Sarbanes-Oxley Act provides that a prevailing employee “shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make the employee whole.” 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(c)(1). Available compensatory damages include, inter alia, “compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, including litigation costs, expert witness fees, and reasonable attorney fees.” Id. § 1514A(c)(2)(C). As the fee applicant under a prevailing party fee statute, Plaintiff has the burden of demonstrating the reasonableness of the fee requested. Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 437 (1983).