Antwi v. Montiefiore Medical Center, No. 1:2014cv00840 - Document 25 (S.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] Willy Alexis, whose affirmation Plaintiff includes among her exhibits, “Upon discharge from each of the above hospitalizations, [Plaintiff] 4 Section 9.39 permits emergency psychiatric hospitalization where there is “reasonable cause” to believe someone has “a mental illness for which immediate observation, care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm” to him/herself or others. N.Y. MENT. HYG. (MHL) § 9.39 (McKinney 2013); see also Project Release v. Prevost, 722 F.2d 960, 963-64 (citing MHL § 9.39).