Antwi v. Montiefiore Medical Center, No. 1:2014cv00840 - Document 25 (S.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] Id. at 37. Dr. Alexis stated that Plaintiff was “in need of Assisted Outpatient Treatment [“AOT”] in order to prevent a relapse or deterioration which would likely result in serious harm to [her] or others . . . ,” and that Plaintiff, to his belief, could not “be safely maintained in any less restrictive placement . . . .” Id. On October 11, 2012, Defendant submitted an application to the New York State Supreme Court, Bronx County, seeking an AOT program pursuant to MHL § 9.60. 7 Doc. 21 at 26. Also known as “Kendra’s Law,” § 9.60 authorizes courts to order that patients “selfadminister psychotropic drugs or accept the administration of such drugs by authorized personnel” and participate in outpatient programs including “case management or case 6 Plaintiff alleges that certain of these hospitalizations were unlawful and that others did not actually occur or involved other patients wrongly admitted for hospitalization under her name.