United States of America, ex rel. Andrew Gelbman v. The City of New York, No. 1:2014cv00771 - Document 92 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Serv. Law § 367b(2); N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 18, §§ 540.6(b), 635.1(a). Most providers submit their claims electronically through eMedNY, a software system. NYSDOH uses eMedNY to process Medicaid claims and payments for services. See N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 367-b(1)(c). Specifically, eMedNY “[r]eceives, reviews and pays claims submitted by the providers of health care for services rendered to eligible patients (enrollees).”2 Claims in eMedNY may be paid, pended, or denied. See N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 367-b(8)(b)(1) (requiring prior to payment a “review for proper coding and such other review as may be deemed necessary”); N.Y. Comp.