Jager v. Boston Road Auto Mall Inc., No. 1:2014cv00614 - Document 27 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] Here, the pricing recap, which is the only financin disclosure, never uses the required terms "total of paym nts" or "total sale price." Rather the pricing recap uses the te m "TOTAL" for the cash price of the car before the calcula ion of an additional $3,530.36 finance charge. The sum of the a ount financed and the finance charge, which should be the "to al of payments," is termed the "Balance Due." That does not co ply with§ 1638(a) (5). The "total of the cash price of the property or services, additional charges, and the finance charge," which is the the "total sale price" defined in the statute (a d which can be computed as $15,440.74), is not disclosed in the pricing recap anywhere. That does not comply with§ 1638(a) (7).