The City of New York v. Fedex Ground Package System, Inc. et al, No. 1:2013cv09173 - Document 580 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Pullman Decl. ¶ 18; see also Pullman Decl., Ex. H. On February 21, 2017, the Court denied FedEx’s motion to dismiss the § 63(12) claim from the Second Amended Complaint. City of New York v. FedEx Ground Package Sys., Inc., 2017 WL 740067, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 21, 2017). The Court noted that under the Prevent All Cigarette Trafficking (“PACT”) Act, states may not enforce against a common carrier laws 3 Case 1:13-cv-09173-ER Document 580 Filed 09/21/18 Page 4 of 13 prohibiting the delivery of cigarettes to personal residences without proof that the common carrier is not exempt under PACT, 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e). FedEx, 2017 WL 740067, at *3. FedEx is exempt under PACT Act, so long as the AOC “is honored throughout the United States to block illegal deliveries of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consumers[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e). To be “honored,” the AOC must be “recognized” by FedEx and each state. FedEx, 175 F. Supp. 3d at 362. Thus, if the AOC is not recognized by FedEx and the states, then FedEx is not exempt under the PACT Act from state law claims.