Agosto v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2013cv05287 - Document 23 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] Three steps are involved in determining whether a claimant under the age of 18 is disabled. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a). First, it must be determined whether the claimant under the age of 18 is engaging in substantial gainful activity, and, if she is, she will be found not disabled regardless of her medical condition or age, education or work experience. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(C)(ii); 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b). Second, it must be determined whether the claimant under the age of 18 has a medically determinable impairment that is severe or a combination of impairments that is severe. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c). If the claimant does “not have a medically determinable impairment, or [the claimant’s] impairment(s) is a slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations,” that claimant will be found not disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c). If the claimant has a severe impairment(s), the third step is to determine whether the claimant has “an impairment(s) that meets, medically equals, or functionally equals the listings.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a). If the claimant has “such an 3 impairment(s), and it meets the duration requirement,” the claimant will be found disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a). If the claimant does not have “such an impairment(s), or if it does not meet the duration requirement,” the claimant will be found not disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a).