Russell Publishing Group, Ltd et al v. Brown Printing Company, No. 1:2013cv05193 - Document 97 (S.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] Co., 87 N.Y.2d 308, 318 (1995); Channel Master Corp. v. Aluminum Ltd. Sales, 4 N.Y.2d 403 (1953)). Accord Manning v. Utilities Mut. Ins. Co., 254 F.3d 387, 400 (2d Cir. 2001) (same). 16 transactions enjoy access to critical information but fail to take advantage of that access, New York courts are particularly disinclined to entertain claims of justifiable reliance.’”79 Moreover, “‘[a] heightened degree of diligence is required where the victim of fraud had hints of its falsity.’”80 B. Enforceability of Contractual Limitations on Consequential Damages Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) section 2-719 states that “[c]onsequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.”81 UCC section 2-302, which governs unconscionable contracts and clauses, articulates that “[i]f the court as a matter of law finds . . . any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made[,] the court . . . may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause[.]” Under New York law, “an unconscionable contract has been defined as one which is so grossly unreasonable as to be [unenforceable] because of an absence of meaningful choice on the part of one of the parties 79 Universe Antiques, Inc. v. Vareika, 510 Fed.