United States of America, et al v. Dr. Reddy's Inc., et al, No. 1:2013cv03779 - Document 88 (S.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] As explained above, Fox has failed to allege these rebates were illegal. Nor has Fox plausibly alleged that the Government was overcharged as a result of these rebates. Accordingly, Fox’s “reverse” false claims related to the rebates fail to state a claim. 4 23 III. Dispensing Fees Claim Fox’s Dispensing Fees Claim fails because the conduct Fox actually alleges -- Omnicare charged a dispensing fee to Medicare Part D for prescriptions that bridged a Part A-Part D Transition -- did not render any Part D claims factually or legally false. 5 Fox claims that this charge is in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(e)(2)(B), which provides that a drug is not covered by Medicare Part D “if payment for such drug as so prescribed and dispensed or administered . . . is available (or would be available but for the application of a deductible) under part A or B . . . .” Yet, as Fox admits, the LTCF (under Part A) covers only a portion of a prescription across a Part APart D Transition; Fox concedes in the SAC that in such a case, “the LTC pharmacy may be entitled to submit a claim to a Part D plan for payment for the remaining supply of dispensed drugs.”