Oram v. Soulcycle, L.L.C. et al, No. 1:2013cv02976 - Document 27 (S.D.N.Y. 2013)
[…] Lewis v. Alert ette Servo C 6269, *14 11 CV-442(JBW), 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 19, 2012). Plaintiff has not offered rs to have always earned allegation of spoilage and above minimum wage for all hours wor that Plaintiff's conclusory allegat alleged ly, was never reimbursed iness expenses are not enough to support a claim under the NYLL § 193. Plaintiff's Thi there Acco also di Claim Relief is ssed. The Motion To Dismiss The Tenth Cause Of Action For Retaliation Is Denied NYLL § 215 states with re 19 to retaliation: No employer or his agent, or the officer or agent of any corporation, shall discharge, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate a inst any employee because such employee has made a complaint to his employer, or to the commissioner or his authorized representative, that the employer has vi ated any provision of this chapter, or because such employee has caused to be instituted a proceeding under or related to this chapter, or because such employee has testifi or is about to testify in an investigation or proceeding under this chapter. NYLL § 215. The Defendants have contended that the Plaintiff must have made a good faith complaint about his employer's alleged wage and hour violations during his employment with the defendant employer in order to raise a colorable at 16-17) (citing NYLL § 215, which "provi aim.