The Martin Hilti Family Trust v. Knoedler Gallery, LLC et al, No. 1:2013cv00657 - Document 132 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] (White Dkt. No. 37) ¶¶ 194-95) White also alleges that “Knoedler and Freedman impliedly warranted that the [w]ork would be merchantable.” (Id. ¶ 213) The Taubmans allege that “Knoedler expressly represented to Taubman . . . that the [p]ainting was created by Still in 1949 and that the [p]ainting was obtained from a private collection in Switzerland,” and that these representations constitute express warranties. (Am. Cmplt. (Taubman Dkt. No. 39) ¶¶ 260-61) The Taubmans also allege that “Knoedler impliedly warranted that the [p]ainting would be merchantable.” (Id. ¶ 285) 47 N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-725(2). The statute further provides that “[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” Id. In sum, the plain language of the statute makes clear that the statute of limitations generally begins to run “on tender of delivery,” and that lack of knowledge of a defect has no effect on the running of the limitations period. See Brady v.