Financial Guaranty Insurance Company v. The Putnam Advisory Company, LLC, No. 1:2012cv07372 - Document 33 (S.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] FGIC I previously held that the law on fraud in the inducement of an insurance contract and MBIA I was inapplicable because Putnam "did not apply for any insurance, nor did it enter into any sort of contract-insurance-related or otherwise2 0 13 WL 5 2 3 0 8 18 , at * 4 . with FGIC." is nevertheless applicable misrepresentations insured, made by FGIC contends that § 3105 because the it applies applicant for not only insurance to or the but also to misrepresentations made "by the authority of" the applicant or the insured. See N.Y. Ins. Law§ 3105(a) (defining "representation" as "a statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer by, or by the authority of, the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured"). Calyon was the applicant for insurance and the insured under the Pyxis Guaranty. neither a party to the swap with FGIC's misrepresentations 62-63, 88). Putnam was Pyxis Guaranty nor a party to Cal yon' s subsidiary. thus 3105 2, 7, <][<][ must to be apply.