Kim v. SUK Incorporated et al, No. 1:2012cv01557 - Document 24 (S.D.N.Y. 2013)
[…] If Kim seeks this basis for his claim, then, the violation did not occur when he received a copy of the Franchise Agreement in 2010 but occurred when he signed the signature page (and did not receive the full agreement in conjunction therewith) in 2004. The 2004 signing without the benefit of the Franchise Documents was the time at which Defendants allegedly misrepresented the Franchise Agreement and for which Plaintiffs could establish a basis for a claim that Defendants "[e]mploy[ed] any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud," see GBL § 687(2)(a) or "omit[ted] to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made ... not misleading," see GBL § 687(2)(b). The Complaint was not filed until 2012, long after the statute of limitations had expired. Thus, the claim is time-barred.