Kim v. SUK Incorporated et al, No. 1:2012cv01557 - Document 24 (S.D.N.Y. 2013)
[…] When Congress fails to provide a statute of limitations for claims arising under federal statutes, a court must apply the limitations period of the state-law cause of action most analogous to the federal claim. Sandberg v. KPMG 10 Peat Marwick, L.L.P., 111 F.3d 331, 332 -335 (2d Cir. 1997) (finding that closest analogy to ERISA § 510 is N.Y. Workers' Compo § 120). Thus, on a claim under ERISA § 510, the statute oflimitations is two years. N.Y. Work. Compo Law § 120 (McKinney 1994) ("Any complaint alleging such an unlawful discriminatory practice must be filed within two years of the commission of such practice ...") It is two years, however, from the time of the "unlawful discriminatory practice, here, the time Kim was allegedly fired for attempting to engage in labor organizing activity as a SUK employee.