National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, P.A. v. Diaz Construction Company, Inc., No. 1:2012cv00973 - Document 23 (S.D.N.Y. 2013)
[…] National Union also argues that in light of the Payment Agreement’s incorporation of the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) (see Ex. 2 at 9), under Section 5 of the FAA, the Court has the authority to appoint an arbitrator just as the Payment Agreement contemplates. Section 5 provides that: If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed; but if no method be provided therein, or if a method be provided and any party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein; and unless otherwise provided in the agreement the arbitration shall be by a single arbitrator. 9 U.S.C. § 5 (emphasis added). 5 In a case examining identical language as the Payment Agreement regarding the appointment of arbitrators (and involving the same plaintiff as here), Judge Lynch found that the district court lacked authority to appoint an arbitrator and that any such appointment