Allstate Insurance Company et al v. Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC et al, No. 1:2011cv02232 - Document 21 (S.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] On a motion for remand, we “must construe all disputed questions of fact and controlling substantive law in favor of the plaintiff,” In re NASDAQ Mkt. Makers Antitrust Litig., 929 F. Supp. 174, 178 (S.D.N.Y. 1996), and, “out of respect for the limited jurisdiction of the federal courts and the rights of states, we must resolve any doubts against removability.” California v. Atl. Richfield Co. (In re Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether (“MTBE”) Prods. Liab. Litig.), 488 F.3d 112, 124 (2d Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted). II. Bankruptcy Jurisdiction Under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b) A. The Contours of “Related To” Jurisdiction District courts “have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11.” 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b). Litigation is “related to” a bankruptcy proceeding “if the action’s ‘outcome might have any conceivable effect on the bankrupt estate.’” Parmalat Capital Fin. Ltd. v. Bank of Am. Corp., 639 F.3d 572, 579 (2d Cir. 2011) (quoting In re Cuyahoga Equip.