Jacob v. Duane Reade, Inc. et al, No. 1:2011cv00160 - Document 107 (S.D.N.Y. 2013)
[…] (Def.’s Opp. at 18.) DR notes that given the unique “nature of their position, ASMs may be required to perform concurrent duties—both exempt and non-exempt—during the course of one day,” while nevertheless remaining exempt under the law, “even if they spend more than fifty percent of their time performing non-exempt work.” (Id. (citing 29 C.F.R. § 541.700(c))); see also 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(b) (“An assistant manager can supervise employees and serve customers at the same time without losing the exemption. An exempt employee can also simultaneously direct the work of other employees and stock shelves.”).