Petty v. New York City et al, No. 1:2010cv08581 - Document 68 (S.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9). Similarly, Section 8-502(a) of the NYCHRL provides in pertinent part: Except as otherwise provided by law, any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice as defined in chapter one of this title or by any act of discriminatory harassment or violence as set forth in chapter six of this title shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction ... unless such person has filed a complaint with the city commission on human rights or with the state division of human rights with respect to such alleged unlawful discriminatory practice or act of discriminatory harassment or violence. N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502(a). 33 barred if there is “a sufficient identity of issue … between the complaint before the division and the instant claim.” Musaji v. Banco do Brasil, No. 10 Civ. 8541 (RJH), 2011 WL 2507712, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. June 21, 2011) (citing Spoon v. Am.