Cruz v. TD Bank, N.A., No. 1:2010cv08026 - Document 46 (S.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] “A special proceeding is a civil judicial proceeding in which a right can be established or an obligation enforced in summary fashion. Like an action, it ends in a judgment, but the procedure is similar to that on a motion. Speed, economy and efficiency are the hallmarks of this procedure.” Id. (citing Alexander, Comment C401:1 (McKinney's N.Y. CPLR, 2010) (internal citations omitted)). A “special proceeding,” denominated as such, cannot be commenced in a federal court. Rule 2, Fed. R. Civ. P. (“There is one form of action—the civil action.”); compare CPLR § 103(b) (“All civil judicial proceedings shall be prosecuted in the form of an action, except where prosecution in the form of a special proceeding is authorized.”). 2 Generally, section 5221(a) provides that “a special proceeding authorized by [Article 52] shall be commenced in” a city court, county court, district court, or supreme court “in a county in which the respondent resides or is regularly employed or has a place for the regular transaction of