Cruz v. TD Bank, N.A., No. 1:2010cv08026 - Document 46 (S.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] Speed, economy and efficiency are the hallmarks of this procedure.” Id. (citing Alexander, Comment C401:1 (McKinney's N.Y. CPLR, 2010) (internal citations omitted)). A “special proceeding,” denominated as such, cannot be commenced in a federal court. Rule 2, Fed. R. Civ. P. (“There is one form of action—the civil action.”); compare CPLR § 103(b) (“All civil judicial proceedings shall be prosecuted in the form of an action, except where prosecution in the form of a special proceeding is authorized.”). 2 Generally, section 5221(a) provides that “a special proceeding authorized by [Article 52] shall be commenced in” a city court, county court, district court, or supreme court “in a county in which the respondent resides or is regularly employed or has a place for the regular transaction of business in person.” The applicable type of state court is determined by the type of court that entered the judgment sought to be enforced through the special proceeding. -5- However, the underlying claim may be brought as an “action” in a federal court, provided there is an independent ground for federal subject