Cruz v. TD Bank, N.A., No. 1:2010cv08026 - Document 46 (S.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] TD Bank argues that special proceedings provided under sections 5239 and 5240 are merely “mechanisms” to support judgments and that such “mechanisms” do not provide for independent causes of action. In contast to sections 5239 and 5240, section 5225(a) of the CPLR provides a mechanism that apparently must be asserted within an existing action. But there is no persuasive support for that construction of sections 5239 and 5240. Section 5239 provides that “any interested person may commence a special proceeding against the judgment creditor or other person with whom a dispute exists to determine rights in the property or debt.” CPLR § 5239. It further sets forth a procedure for service of process in such a proceeding, and provides that such proceedings may be commenced “in the county where the property was levied upon, or in a court or county specified in subdivision (a) of section 5221.” Id. As with section 5221, which specifies a state court venue in which an Article 52 special proceeding may be commenced, each of these provisions would be superfluous if a special proceeding could not be brought as a separate action.