Cruz v. TD Bank, N.A., No. 1:2010cv08026 - Document 46 (S.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] Plaintiffs have cited no reported instances since the enactment of Article 52 in 1962 in which a judgment creditor has successfully brought a claim for damages against a garnishee bank under sections 5239 or 5240. This is particularly notable because, although EIPA has only been in force since 2008, the exemptions it protects have been in force far longer. See, e.g., CPLR § 5205; 42 U.S.C. § 407(a). The New York Court of Appeals took care to set forth the types of relief available to a judgment debtor against a garnishee-bank under sections 5239 and 5240. Section 5239 provides that a court may “vacate the execution or order, void the levy, direct the disposition of the property or debt, or direct that damages be awarded.” According to the Court of Appeals, under section 5239, if a judgment debtor believes that a bank has restrained assets in error in violation of the EIPA—meaning there is a controversy between the bank and the account holder over access or “rights” in the deposited funds—he or she can obtain a