Baker v. The City of New York et al, No. 1:2009cv10604 - Document 24 (S.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] Id. Plaintiff alleges that he was again arrested for violating the terms of his PRS, this time by Defendant Grant, on November 14, 2007, and was held in custody by the New York City Department of Correction (“NYC DOC”) until his release on February 11, 2008. Id. Plaintiff alleges that his release was pursuant to a Writ of Habeas Corpus granted by the Supreme Court, Bronx County. Id.; see Def.’s Ex. C. B. Legal History On August 6, 1998, the New York state legislature enacted “Jenna’s Law,” a statute that prohibits indeterminate sentences for violent felonies. See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.02. When it took effect, Jenna’s Law also imposed a mandatory term of post-release supervision (“PRS”) to be included as part of the sentence for certain violent felony offenders. See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.45(1) (“Each determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision”) (amended 2008). Between 1998 and 2006, New York state courts repeatedly ratified administrative imposition of PRS. See Scott v. Fischer, 616 F.3d 100, 104 (2d Cir. 2010) (“New York state courts had repeatedly ratified administrative imposition of PRS.”).