Redd v. Woughter, No. 1:2009cv09819 - Document 13 (S.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] Second, the petitioner argues that Count Eleven of the indictment was jurisdictionally defective because it failed to allege a statutory exception of “home or business.” Count Eleven charges criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree in violation of New York Penal Law section 265.03(1)(b) because the defendant possessed a loaded firearm with the intent to use the same unlawfully against another person. The “home or business” exception applies only to section 265.03(3), which makes it unlawful to possess a loaded firearm. See N.Y. Penal Law § 265.03(3) (“Such possession shall not . . . constitute a violation of this subdivision if such possession takes place in such person's home or place of business.”) (emphasis added). Thus, this argument is without merit. Third, the petitioner argues that the indictment was jurisdictionally defective because the drug related counts referred to cocaine when he was actually arrested for selling crack cocaine.