BNP Paribas Mortgage Corporation v. Bank of America N.A., No. 1:2009cv09783 - Document 48 (S.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] The fact that Ocala may also have had a duty to segregate the funds among the sub-accounts does not relieve BoA of its responsibility. BoA argues that Section 8.01's bar on any implied duties on BoA means that BoA did not breach any duties by failing to properly segregate collateral. However, Section 8.01 provides that the collateral need not be segregated "except to the extent required by law or the specific provisions hereof. u8 Finally, BoA contends that the phrase "shall be deposited in the sub account" in Section 5.01 does not state 8 Not only was the segregation of collateral into sub-accounts required under the provisions of the Security Agreement, it was also mandated by federal law. See 12 C. F. R. § 9.13 (b) ("Separation of fiduciary assets. A national bank shall keep the assets of fiduciary accounts separate from the assets of the bank. A national bank shall keep the assets of each fiduciary account separate from all other accounts or shall identify the investments as the property of a particular account, except as provided in § 9.18."). 70 which party is responsible for making such deposits, and that accordingly BoA cannot be deemed responsible for the segregation of such deposits, because the duty is not expressly provided for in the Security Agreement.