In re: Bernard L. Madoff, No. 1:2009cv08730 - Document 22 (S.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] (Bankr. Order at 15.) In light of these facts, it cannot be said that the bankruptcy court abused its discretion in declining to issue a declaration on the preference issue. 14 C. Next, the appellants claim that the bankruptcy court erred by denying their request for a declaration that the partial assignment and release executed by Ebel with respect to her IRA account was void because it was obtained by the trustee through duress. The bankruptcy court’s decision on this claim was not an abuse of discretion. Section 78fff-2(b) of SIPA states that “[a]ny payment or delivery of property pursuant to this subsection may be conditioned upon the trustee requiring claimants to execute . . . releases . . . and assignments . . . .” In the normal course, upon the allowance of a valid customer claim and prior to “any payment or delivery of property,” the trustee may require the customer to sign a partial assignment and release, to the extent of the payment to be made.