Ross et al v. Thomas et al, No. 1:2009cv05631 - Document 85 (S.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] present, claims may be considered separable even if they have arisen out of the same transaction or occurrence. ,,50 Second, "at least one claim, or the rights and liabilities of at least one party, must be finally decided within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 1291."51 Entry of final judgment gives the Circuit Court jurisdiction to hear a direct appeal of the judgment pursuant to section 1291.52 Accordingly, unlike the certification of an interlocutory appeal,53 direction of final judgment on a claim, if properly granted, automatically permits an appeal. 54 "A decision is final for purposes of section 1291 when it 'ends the litigation [of the claim] on the merits and leaves nothing for Advanced Magnetics, Inc. v. Bay/ront Partners, Inc., 106 F.3d 11,21 (2d Cir. 1997). 49 50 Cullen, 811 F.2d at 711. 51 Id. See 28 U.S.C. § 1291 ("The courts of appeals (other than the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) shall have jurisdiction of appeals from allfinal decisions of the district courts of the United States ...." (emphasis added)). 52 53 See 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). 54 See Ginett, 962 F.2d at 1091. 12 the court to do but execute the judgment.