Nofal v. Jumeirah Essex House et al, No. 1:2009cv02994 - Document 31 (S.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] He is not a party to this motion. 2 NYHRL’s Executive Law § 296(1)(a) imposes liability where “an employer . . . because of an individual’s . . . race, creed . . . [or] national origin . . . refuse[s] to hire or employ or . . . bar[s] or . . . discharge[s] from employment such individual or . . . discriminate[s] against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(1)(a). 3 NYCAC’s § 8-107(1)(a) imposes liability where “an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived . . . race, creed . . . [or] national origin . . . of any person, . . . refuse[s] to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person or to discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(1)(a). Dockets.Justia.com GRANTED. Since the single federal claim is dismissed, the Court declines to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the remaining state and city claims.