Shaw v. New York Department of Correctional Service et al, No. 1:2009cv02463 - Document 30 (S.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] Plaintiff does not allege that he is a member of a protected class. Moreover, plaintiff does not contend that DOCS treated him differently from others similarly situated, for instance by denying him access to services or programs provided to other inmates. On the contrary, the amended complaint alleges that DOCS does not provide diagnostic educational testing or specialized educational programs to any inmates. Plaintiff s Equal Protection Clause claim is therefore dismissed.4 4 Plaintiff also argues that N.Y. Corrections Law § 136 gives rise to a protected property interest in specialized educational services in prison. Section 136 provides in relevant part: The objective of correctional education in its broadest sense should be the socialization of the inmates . . . . To this end each inmate shall be given a program of education which, on the basis of available data, seems most likely to further the process of socialization and rehabilitation. N.Y. Corrections L. § 136. Courts have uniformly rejected, however, arguments that section 136 gives rise to protected property interests. Handberry v. Thompson, 446 F.3d 335, 354 (2d Cir. 2006) (citing cases). 9