Roberts v. Wachovia Bank, N.A. et al, No. 1:2009cv01968 - Document 27 (S.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] Here, the improper payment was a substantial factor in causing plaintiff’s loss, and therefore Defendants cannot avoid liability – at least on the well-pleaded facts alleged in the Complaint – based on the intended payee defense. The Defendants’ Rule 12(c) motion for judgment on the pleadings is denied.6 6 In their reply, Defendants rely on the “imposter rule” set forth in N.Y. U.C.C. § 3-405(a)(1). (Reply Mem. at 7). They say the rule shows that where a drawer is fraudulently induced to draw a check to a swindler, the drawer – not the drawee bank – should bear the loss. (Id. at 7-8). Pursuant to the imposter rule, “a forged indorsement is effective ‘if an imposter by use of the mails or otherwise has induced the maker or drawer to issue the instrument to him or his confederate in the name of the payee.’” Pellicio v. Hartford Ins. Co., 691 N.Y.S.2d 554, 555 (N.Y. App. Div. 2d Dep’t 1999) (quoting § 3-405(a)(1)). Plaintiff does not, however, complain of a forged endorsement and therefore, by its terms, the imposter rule does not apply. See Hanover Ins. Cos.