Gianoukas et al v. Campitiello et al, No. 1:2009cv01266 - Document 29 (S.D.N.Y. 2009)
[…] The plaintiff in Rosenberg did not, however, assert a claim against the partners of a law firm in their individual capacities. And unlike the defendant law firm in Rosenberg, Levy and Boonshoft were not Campitiello s employer; instead, L&B was. As explained above, as a professional corporation, L&B is a legal entity separate and distinct from Levy and Boonshoft. Further, Plaintiffs do not allege that Levy and Boonshoft ratified Campitiello s fraudulent conduct. Plaintiffs final attempt to impose liability on Levy and Boonshoft is based on N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 1505(a), which states: Each shareholder, employee or agent of a professional service corporation shall be personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by him or by any person under his direct supervision and control while rendering professional services on behalf of such corporation. The Court of Appeals of New York has explained that § 1505(a) is to be strictly construed because the statute carves out a limited exception to a rule of broad and general application and imposes liability unknown at common law. We re Assocs. Co. v.