Trustees of the United Health and Welfare Fund v. N. Kofsky & Son, Inc., No. 1:2008cv11219 - Document 66 (S.D.N.Y. 2013)
[…] plan is awarded, the court shall award the plan-(A) the unpaid contributions, (B) interest on the unpaid contributions, (C) an amount equal to the greater of-(i) interest on the unpaid contributions, or (ii) liquidated damages provided for under the plan in an amount not in excess of 20 percent (or such higher percentage as may be permitted under Federal or State law) of the amount determined by the court under subparagraph (A), (D) reasonable attorney's fees and costs of the action, to be paid by the defendant, and (E) such other legal or equitable relief as the court deems appropriate. 29 U.S.C. § 1145 provides in pertinent part: Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement. 10 thereby became contractually obligated to make benefit contributions to the Fund. It is also undisputed that Kofsky made some payments to the Fund in the years during which the Agreement was in place.