Wlliams v. Brown, No. 1:2008cv10044 - Document 11 (S.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] Williams expressly concedes that his habeas petition was filed more than possessing a loaded .38 caliber revolver in a place other than his home or business. The court accepted Williams guilty plea on March 11, 1987, and sentenced him on April 10, 1987. 4 NYPL § 265.02 then provided, in pertinent part: A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when: (1) He commits the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree as defined in subdivision one, two, three or five of section 265.01 [i.e., if he possesses any firearm], and has been previously convicted of any crime; or . . . (4) He possesses any loaded firearm. Such possession shall not, except as provided in subdivision one, constitute a violation of this section if such possession takes place in such person s home or place of business. 4 one year after the date that his conviction became final, but argues that an actual innocence exception should be applied in order to circumvent the application of the one-year statute of limitations.