Vargas v. Manhattan and Bronx Surface Transit Operating Authority (MABSTOA), et al, No. 1:2008cv09254 - Document 25 (S.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] See, e.g., Harhay v. Town of Ellington Board of Education, 323 F.3d 206, 212 (2d Cir. 2003). Vargas’s claim for a due process violation fails because he has not established that he has a protectable property interest. Vargas is an employee of MABSTOA, not the New York City Transit Authority. N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1203-a(3)(b) (MABSTOA employees “shall not become, for any purpose, employees of the city or of the transit authority and shall not acquire civil service status”); Collins v. Manhattan & Bronx Surface Transit Operating Authority, 62 N.Y.2d 361, 365 (1984).