EM Ltd. et al v. The Republic of Argentina et al, No. 1:2008cv07974 - Document 137 (S.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] The orders directed to BNA covered (1) BNA's "asset pledge" deposit and accounts established pursuant to Section 202-b(1) of the New York Banking Law,! and (2) the "right, claim and/or entitlement to recover any amounts, assets, funds or property pursuant to Sections 605(11) or 606(4) of the New York Banking Law at the conclusion of any voluntary winding up or involuntary liquidation of the New York Branch of BNA."2 Both of these types of BNA assets will be referred to as "asset pledge accounts." 1 Section 202-b(1) of the Banking Law provides that foreign banks shall keep on deposit at banks in New York assets in an amount "necessary or desirable for the maintenance of a sound financial condition, the protection of depositors and the public interest, and to maintain public confidence in the business of' the bank. 2 Section 605(11) of the Banking Law provides, in relevant part, that any "foreign banking corporation which has been licensed ... to engage in business in this state ... may, if it so desires, take proceedings for the voluntary liquidation of its business and - 2 - Plaintiffs also sought to