EM Ltd. et al v. The Republic of Argentina et al, No. 1:2008cv07974 - Document 137 (S.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] On September 30,2009, the court handed down an opinion on these motions. The court ruled that BNA was not the alter ego of the Republic. The court found that the Republic does not control the day-today operations of BNA. While there was evidence that the Republic sometimes required BNA to do financing for certain economic sectors of the country and for particular businesses, this did not add up to a degree of de facto ownership or control of BNA's funds sufficient to justify property in this state ...." Section 606(4)(b) provides that after an involuntary liquidation has occurred, and state regulators have used the bank's assets to pay claims of any creditors, "any Iremaining] assets of the foreign banking corporation .. . shall be turned over to the principal office of such foreign banking corporation ...." -3 - an alter ego ruling.