Adams et al v. New York State Education Department et al, No. 1:2008cv05996 - Document 200 (S.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] N.Y.S. Banking Dep't, 07 Civ. 6322, 2009 WL 585851 at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 6, 2009); Johnson v. St. Barnabas Nursing Home, 568 F. Supp. 2d 399, 400 (S.D.N.Y. 2008); Celestine v. Cold Crest Care Ctr., 495 F. Supp. 2d 428, 431 (S.D.N.Y. 2007); Wong v. Health First, Inc., 04 Civ. 10061, 2005 WL 1676705 at *3 (S.D.N.Y. July 19, 2005) (Peck, M.J.), report & rec. adopted, 2006 WL 2457944 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 23, 2006).42/ 41/ 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1) states, in relevant part: If a charge filed with the Commission pursuant to subsection (b) of this section is dismissed by the Commission, . . . the Commission . . . shall so notify the person aggrieved and within ninety days after the giving of such notice a civil action may be brought against the respondent named in the charge (A) by the person claiming to be aggrieved . . . . (Emphasis added.) 42 U.S.C. § 12117(a) makes § 2000e-5(f)(1) applicable to ADA claims. 42/ See also, e.g., Smith v. St.