Adams et al v. New York State Education Department et al, No. 1:2008cv05996 - Document 200 (S.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] H:\OPIN\TWANA ADAMS Case 1:08-cv-05996-VM Document 195 Filed 02/23/2010 Page 67 of 89 67 2. Process That Is Due Plaintiffs argue that Article 21G of the Collective Bargaining Agreement between the DOE and United Federation of Teachers ("UFT"), which modifies Education Law § 3020-a, violates plaintiffs' due process rights.36/ (See pages 1-2 above; see also Dkt. No. 157: Greenfield Aff. Ex. L: DOE and UFT Collective Bargaining Agreement Article 21.) To the extent that plaintiffs claim that they are legally entitled to the specific procedures provided for in § 3020-a, that claim is meritless because § 3020(4)(a) authorizes the DOE and the UFT to enter into a collective bargaining agreement modifying the procedures set forth in § 3020-a as long as such modification ensures that tenured teachers are not "disciplined or removed during a term of employment except for just cause." Educ. Law § 3020(4)(a).