Kiltinivichious v. USA, No. 1:2008cv05640 - Document 11 (S.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] At a conference on March 27, 2001, Mr. Ginsburg, as well as Petitioner’s trial counsel, Robert Krakow, expressed to the Court their concern about Petitioner’s competency. Mr. Ginsburg and Mr. Krakow informed the Court that Petitioner had stated that (1) God had directed him to make certain case-related decisions throughout the criminal proceedings, and (2) God was directing him to proceed pro se for sentencing.1 At counsel’s request, the Court ordered a psychological evaluation of Petitioner pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4244(a), which provides for an evaluation of a convicted defendant for whom “there is a reasonable cause to believe . . . may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility.” 1 On March 16, 2001, prison officials sent a letter to the Court stating that Petitioner was being prescribed psychiatric medication. 2 Pursuant to the Court’s order, two specialists from the Bureau of Prison (BOP), forensic psychologist Dr. Thomas Patenaude and psychiatrist Dr.