Manhattan Telecommunications Corp. v. Global Naps, Inc., No. 1:2008cv03829 - Document 49 (S.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] AT&T Corp., 138 F.3d 46 (2d Cir. 1998), that the filed rate doctrine derived from the tariff-filing requirements of the Federal Communications Act of 1934 (“FCA”) preempted certain state law claims that implicated the nondiscrimination and nonjusticiability strands of the doctrine. 138 F.3d at 62. See However, the Marcus Court first concluded, in its removal analysis, that the FCA did not create complete preemption of all state law claims related to telecommunications. Id. at 53–54 (citing, inter alia, 47 U.S.C. § 414 (“Nothing in this chapter contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies.”)). The nondiscrimination strand, which seeks to “prevent[] carriers from engaging in price discrimination as between ratepayers,” id. at 58, is clearly not implicated by MetTel’s claim, as MetTel seeks to force Global to pay in accordance with its billing practices for all other ratepayers.