White v. Marshall, No. 1:2007cv09350 - Document 16 (S.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] Although it is possible that the decision of the Court of Appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court, there is no basis to continue to defer decision of this petition because the failure to exhaust state remedies bars relief in any event. 2 “a person, other than a persistent violent felony offender as defined in section 70.08, who stands convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more felonies.” PENAL LAW § 70.10(1). N.Y. The statute also provides that when a defendant has been found to be a persistent felony offender, and when the court “is of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and lifetime supervision will best serve the public interest,” the court may impose an enhanced sentence of imprisonment defined as the sentence that a defendant who committed an “A-I” felony would receive under the relevant sentencing statute. §70.10(2). See id.