United States Securities and Exchange Commission v. Shainberg et al, No. 1:2007cv08814 - Document 49 (S.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] SHAINBERG, Defendants. ------------------------------------x The Securities and Exchange Commission moves for summary judgment Manhattan that defendant cooperative Joshua apartment Shainberg s to conveyance Laryssa Shainberg of a was constructively fraudulent under New York Debtor and Creditor Law ( DCL ) § 273-a1 because he made it without fair consideration when he was a defendant in a civil enforcement action, from which a judgment against him remains unsatisfied.2 The cooperative apartment is Apartment L806 at 385 Grand Street, New York, New York. 1 Record ownership of the apartment Section 273-a provides: Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment. 2 The SEC also asserts claims that Joshua Shainberg conveyed the apartment with fraudulent intent under DCL § 276 and the Federal Debt Collection Practices Act, 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(A), on which it does not move for summary judgment, but it reserves the right to pursue those claims at trial. is