Bank of Communications v. Ocean Development America, Inc. et al, No. 1:2007cv04628 - Document 113 (S.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] DAMAGES Section 276 provides that every “conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.” N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 276. Although Section 276 does not specify the appropriate way to calculate damages for a fraudulent conveyance, courts have looked to Section 278 for guidance when imposing damages. Section 278 provides in pertinent part: Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such purchaser ... [h]ave the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim. N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 278(1)(a).