Brown v. Coleman et al, No. 1:2007cv01345 - Document 89 (S.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] Id., 884 N.Y.S.2d at 162 (citing N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2805-d(1), (3)) (other citations omitted). “Lack of informed consent means the failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical ... practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation.” The plaintiff must prove that “a reasonably prudent person in the patient’s position would not have undergone the treatment or diagnosis if he had been fully informed and that the lack of informed consent is a proximate cause of the injury or condition for which recovery is sought.”