Lopes v. Caffe Centrale LLC, No. 1:2006cv09927 - Document 28 (S.D.N.Y. 2009)
[…] "Issues relating to subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time, even on appeal, and even by the court sua sponte." Cave v. E. Meadow Union Free Sch. Dist., 514 F.3d 240, 250 (2d Cir. 2008) (citing Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Wetzel, 424 U.S. 737, 740 (1976)). "If the court determines at any time that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, the court must dismiss the action." Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(h) (3). Under Section 297(9) of the New York Executive Law, "[alny person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction . . . unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder." N.Y. Exec. Law 5 297 (9) (McKinney 2000). "This law deprives federal courts of subject matter jurisdiction where a plaintiff previously elected to proceed in an administrative forum." Chudnovsky v.