Lopes v. Caffe Centrale LLC, No. 1:2006cv09927 - Document 28 (S.D.N.Y. 2009)
[…] N.Y. Exec. Law 5 297 (9) (McKinney 2000). "This law deprives federal courts of subject matter jurisdiction where a plaintiff previously elected to proceed in an administrative forum." Chudnovsky v. Prudential Sec., Inc., No. 98 Civ. 7753 (SAS), 2000 WL 1576876, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 23, 2000); see Moodie v. Fed. Reserve Bank of N.Y., 58 F.3d 879, 884 (2d Cir. 1995) ("Once a complainant elects the administrative forum by filing a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights, that becomes the sole avenue of relief, and subsequent judicial action on the same complaint is generally barred Section 8-502 (a) of New York City's Administrative Code similarly grants this Court . jurisdiction over "any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice . . person has filed a complaint . . . . unless such with the [New York] state division of human rights with respect to such alleged unlawful discriminatory practice . . . ." N.Y.C. Admin. Code 5 8-502(a). This provision is interpreted to require the same election of remedies as is required under the state law.