Sec. & Exch. Comm. v. Brightpoint, Inc., et al, No. 1:2003cv07045 - Document 84 (S.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] (2)-(A) any writ, order, judgment, or other process, including a summons and complaint, filed under this chapter may be served in any State; and (B) such writ, order, or judgment may be enforced by the court issuing the writ, order, or process, regardless of where the person is served with the writ, order, or process. 1 (2) If the debtor so requests, within 20 days after receiving the notice described in section 310 1(d) or 3202(b). the action or proceeding in which the writ, order, or judgment was issued shall be transferred to the district court for the district in which the debtor resides. 28 U.S.C. § 3004(b). Venue under the FDCPA is proper in the Southern District of New York, or the Southern District of Indiana, or any other federal court. Although a debtor has the right to request that the action "be transferred to the district court for the district in which the debtor resides," the statute does not require a court to transfer to any forum of the defendant's choice. I Conclusion For the foregoing reasons, the motion to retain venue here is DENIED, and the Clerk of the Court is directed to close this matter and remove it from my do.cke:t.