Musa v. USA, No. 1:1997cv02833 - Document 39 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] See id. To start, the defendant must demonstrate that “extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such a reduction.” 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i); see also United States v. Ebbers, 432 F. Supp. 3d 421, 426 (S.D.N.Y. 2020) (explaining that the defendant bears the burden of making this showing). Guidance as to what circumstances meet this standard is not found within the compassionate release statute itself. Instead, Congress has historically delegated that authority to the Sentencing Commission. See 28 U.S.C. § 994(t) (providing that the Commission “shall describe what should be considered extraordinary and compelling reasons for sentence reduction, including the criteria to be applied and a list of specific examples”); see also Ebbers, 432 F. Supp. 3d at 427. The Sentencing Commission’s policy statement on this topic is contained in U.S.S.G. § 1B1.13 and five accompanying “Application Notes.”