Williams v. Schenck, No. 9:2022cv01334 - Document 6 (N.D.N.Y 2023)
[…] Wittner, 228 F.3d 113, 124 (2d Cir. 2000). Petitioner is still awaiting sentencing. Accordingly, pursuant to New York Law, the time period for petitioner to begin exhausting his state court remedies has not yet commenced since he cannot file a direct appeal until after he is sentenced. See N.Y. CRIM. PRO. LAW § 460.10(1)(a) ("A party seeking to appeal from a judgment or a sentence . . . must, within thirty days after imposition of the sentence . . . file . . . a written notice of appeal[.]"). In sum, because the time to file state court challenges has not even started yet, it is impossible to believe that petitioner has already been precluded from engaging in such remedies.