Guilder v. Murphy, No. 9:2022cv01032 - Document 6 (N.D.N.Y 2022)
[…] Wittner, 228 F.3d 113, 124 (2d Cir. 2000). Here, petitioner has state court remedies available to him, regardless of his feelings on how successful they will be. Petitioner is still awaiting sentencing. Accordingly, pursuant to New York Law, the time period for petitioner to begin exhausting his state court remedies has not yet commenced since he cannot file a direct appeal until after he is sentenced. See N.Y. CRIM. PRO. LAW § 460.10(1)(a) ("A party seeking to appeal from a judgment or a sentence . . . must, within thirty days after imposition of the sentence . . . file . . . a written notice of appeal[.]"). Further, to the extent petitioner assumes that he will not be successful in a direct appeal, any such assumptions are speculative and unfounded; therefore, they are insufficient to waive the statutory exhaustion requirement.