Campbell v.Bartlett, No. 9:2020cv01375 - Document 17 (N.D.N.Y 2021)
[…] Further, as there is no sign that petitioner was declared delinquent on his ignition interlock device requirement, petitioner's interlock obligation expired on March 11, 2021, one year after his initial release from prison. E. 31; see N.Y. Penal Law § 60.21 (explaining that the ignition interlock period "shall run consecutively to any period of imprisonment and shall commence immediately upon such person's release from imprisonment"); Id. § 65.15(2) (explaining that, when a person has violated conditions of discharge and been declared delinquent, the interlock device imposition "shall remain in effect throughout the delinquency and the court may extend the period of such installation and maintenance by the period of delinquency; provided, however, that the [individual] shall get credit for any period where the device was installed and maintained during the delinquency."). Accordingly, petitioner is no longer subject to any form of custody or supervision as the result of his 2019 sentence. III. THE PETITION Petitioner challenges his ninety-day sentence to Willard, entered on September 10, 2020, upon a guilty plea, as the result of a parole revocation hearing.