Caggiano v. Rees et al, No. 9:2020cv01293 - Document 5 (N.D.N.Y 2020)
[…] The Boren Amendment is cast in mandatory rather than precatory terms: The state plan “must ” “provide for payment ... of hospital[s]” according to rates the State finds are reasonable and adequate. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(13)(A) (1982 ed., Supp. V) (emphasis added). Moreover, provision of federal funds is expressly conditioned on compliance with the amendment and the Secretary is authorized to withhold funds for noncompliance with this provision. 42 U.S.C. § 1396c (1982 ed.). The Secretary has expressed his intention to withhold funds if the state plan does not comply with the statute or if there is “noncompliance in practice.” See 42 CFR § 430.35 (1989) (“A question of noncompliance in practice may arise from the State's failure to actually comply with a Federal requirement, regardless of whether the plan itself complies with that requirement”). “The [Boren Amendment's] language succinctly sets forth a congressional command, which is wholly uncharacteristic of a mere suggestion or ‘nudge.’ ” West Virginia University Hospitals, Inc. v.