Figueroa et al vs. Trump et al, No. 9:2020cv00401 - Document 27 (N.D.N.Y 2020)
[…] Negligence Under 18 U.S.C. § 4042 Liberally construed, the amended complaint alleges that defendants have violated their duty of care owed to plaintiffs under 18 U.S.C. § 4042, and that such violations support an award of money damages and the issuance a writ of mandamus under 28 U.S.C. § 1361. See Am. Compl. at 8-15. Section 4042 of Title 18 of the United States Code sets forth the duties and responsibilities of the Bureau of Prisons under the direction of the United States Attorney General, defendant William Barr. As relevant to plaintiffs' amended complaint, Section 4042 mandates that the Bureau of Prisons "provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States" and "provide for the protection . . . of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States." 18 U.S.C. §§ 4042(a)(2), 4042(a)(3). Section 4042, however, "does not establish a civil cause of action against anyone in the event the Bureau's duty is breached." Williams v. United States, 405 F.2d 951, 954 (9th Cir. 1969); see also Nwaebo v.