Anderson v. Miller, No. 9:2019cv01123 - Document 38 (N.D.N.Y 2022)
[…] SR at 297-312. The Albany County Court held a Dunaway-Mapp5 hearing on February 7, 2013. SH at 1. 6 At the hearing, Investigator Dennis Guiry ("Inv. Guiry"), the lead investigator with the OCTF in relation to Petitioner's case, testified that all calls intercepted pursuant to wiretapping were preserved on DVD-ROMS. SH at 10-11. Inv. Guiry testified that two different scenarios required a sealing order from a judge; if the thirty-day warrant was about 4 CPL § 700.50(2) provides, "[i]mmediately upon the expiration of the period of an eavesdropping or video surveillance warrant, the recordings of communications or observations made pursuant to subdivision three of section 700.35 must be made available to the issuing justice and sealed under his directions." 5 A Dunaway hearing is used to determine whether an arrest is supported by probable cause, see Dunaway v. New York, 442 U.S. 200 (1979) while "[a] Mapp hearing tests the constitutionality of the seizure of physical evidence. See Mapp v.